Home > NewsRelease > Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced
Text
Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced
From:
Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)
For Immediate Release:
Dateline: Indianapolis , IN
Tuesday, March 24, 2020

 
Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Zoë Berg, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, zberg@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 1 with 2019 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 1 comprises Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Central and Eastern Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

Regional winners would normally be recognized at regional conferences, however, all SPJ Regional Conferences have been either canceled or postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic. Regional winners have been notified by email and will receive their award certificates via mail.

National winners will be notified in the late spring.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 1 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Program Coordinator Matthew Kent via email or 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries. New MOE categories this year include Immersion Journalism, Data Visualization and Collaborative Journalism.

Newspapers
Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Incoming Harvard freshman deported after visa revoked – by Shera S. Avi-Yonah and Delano R. Franklin, Harvard College
Finalist: Yale police officer involved in shooting of town residents – by Aidan Campbell, Mackenzie Hawkins, Sammy Westfall and Angela Xiao, Yale University
Finalist: UB to replace sub-board I with faculty student association as student government fiscal agent – by Tanveen Vohra and Jacklyn Waters, University at Buffalo

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: 71 WCC students sue Rider for handling of choir college – by Stephen Neukam, Rider University
Finalist: Fire in LA bathroom causes evacuation, confusion and multi-day building shutdown – by Staff of The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College
Finalist: MCCC faculty association passes vote of no confidence in President Wang – by Drew Mumich, Mercer County Community College

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Local activist Clifford Ryan reflects on the teen violence that’s scarred his community – by Gabe Stern and Dan Lyon, Syracuse University
Finalist: Hofstra student claims letter allegedly written by music professor demonstrates sexual harassment – by Madeline Merinuk, Hofstra University
Finalist: Student protest dean for representing Harvey Weinstein – by Shera S. Avi-Yonah, Delano R. Franklin and Aidan F. Ryan, Harvard College

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: SJP disruption reignites bitter campus debate over Israel – by Andrew Solender, Vassar College
Finalist: Unsustainable: IC budget model reliant on students – by Madison Fernandez, Ithaca College
Finalist: Hate crime reported on campus – by Bailey Morrison and Nadira Wicaksana, Framingham State University

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Divestment activists renew efforts – by Alexandra A. Chaidez, Michelle G. Kurilla, Luke W. Vrotsos and Amy Y. Li, Harvard College
Finalist: Venezuela’s HIV crisis crosses the border – by Patrick Ammerman, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: What does justice mean? – by Elena Rose, Penn State University

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: Caught in Rhode Island – by College Hill Independent staff, Brown University
Finalist: A tale of two districts: History of Poughkeepsie schools – by Tiana Headley, Vassar College
Finalist: Track and field head coach issues apology to team over alleged insensitive comments – by Jordan Wolman, Julia DiRubbo, Olivia Abrams and Simona Shur, Lehigh University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Students who switched tickets escaped the Pan Am Flight 103 bombing – by Jordan Muller, Syracuse University
Finalist: Cheating at Yale: Students get honest about academic dishonesty – by Asha Prihar and Carly Wanna, Yale University
Finalist: PUNXSY 364 – by Maddie Aiken, Penn State University

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: ‘Friends Help Hearts Heal’: Lehigh student writes a book about friendship during times of hardship – by Julia Adelizzi, Lehigh University
Finalist: FSU alumna’s journey to empowerment through fashion – by Bailey Morrison, Framingham State University

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Michelle I. Gao, Harvard College
Finalist: Jacklyn Waters, University at Buffalo

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Thomas Maye, Framingham State University
Finalist: Lizzy Stocks, Framingham State University
Finalist: Abby Tarwater, Vassar College

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Around the Ivies – by Joseph W. Minatel, Harvard College

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: The athlete advantage – by Delano R. Franklin and Devin B. Srivastava, Harvard College
Finalist: Maddy Hertweck, a 5-year-old with cerebral palsy, is a part of Syracuse women’s lacrosse this season – by KJ Edelman and Molly Gibbs, Syracuse University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Finalist: Suckerpunch – by Ana Faguy and Nick Karpinski, Saint Joseph’s University
Finalist: Sister sister: Soccer and studies run in the family – by Hannah Edwards, Lehigh University
Finalist: Professor takes on youth football – by Alex Blum, Muhlenberg College

Editorial Writing
Winner: Frankie Knuckles, Vassar College
Finalist: The Gatepost Editorial Board, Framingham State University
Finalist: The Crimson Editorial Board, Harvard College

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Yale Daily News – by Staff of Yale Daily News, Yale University
Finalist: The Harvard Crimson – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Temple News – by Staff of The Temple News, Temple University
Finalist: The Daily Pennsylvanian – by Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: The Hofstra Chronicle – by Staff of The Hofstra Chronicle, Hofstra University

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: The neighborhood where nothing ever changes – by Andrew W. D. Aoyama and Jane Z. Li, Harvard College
Finalist: Women in STEM – by Izzy Manzo, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: The C-Word – by Samantha Berlin, Syracuse University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: The Sustainability Issue – by Staff of REFINE Magazine, Temple University
Finalist: Mixtape – by Staff of Mixtape, Syracuse University
Finalist: University Girl – by Staff of University Girl, Syracuse University

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: 50 charged after The Game protest – by Lukas Flippo, Yale University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Flamin’ Classics: MCCC style – by Kristina Hontz, Mercer County Community College

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Organization helps give youth on the wrong path a new chance – by Emily Kenny, Syracause University
Finalist: Clean sweep – by Ken Minamoto, Penn State University

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Campus jungle – by Jacob Waring, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: Isabella Manzo’s Mark of Excellence award entry – by Isabella Manzo, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: Photographer develops film alongside sense of sentimental self – by Am Chunnananda, Vassar College

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Beto O’Rourke – by Allison Rambler, Penn State University
Finalist: Keybank Rochester Fringe Festival – by Jesse Wolfe, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: Seating display humanizes Pan Am Flight 103 victims – by Corey Henry, Syracuse University

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: June Speakman sweeps primary – by Kayla Ebner, Roger Williams University
Finalist: Will Aliou’s Mark of Excellence award entry – by William Aliou, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: Ribbon-cutting ceremony to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Henry Whittemore Library – by Hannah Coco, Framingham State University

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Little league world series champions – by James Leavy, Penn State University
Finalist: Quarterback leap – by Noah Riffe, Penn State University
Finalist: Upended – by Caitlin Lee, Penn State University

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Sports Roundup: Oct. 31 — Women’s rugby photo – by Tiffany Trumble, Vassar College

Immersion Journalism

Immersion Journalism
Finalist: Waterfire – by Risell Ventura, Teagan Staudenmeier, Morayo Ogunbayo and Jade Campos, Penn State University

Radio

Radio Feature
Winner: Flip the script: LGBTQ+ representation in media – by Mandi Devers, Rowan University
Finalist: Seniors are embracing medical marijuana – by Julia Rist, Fordham University
Finalist: Doing it wolf-style – by Marina Kopf, Fordham University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Dome improvement – by Jonah Karp, Syracuse University
Finalist: Robin Lehner: A redemption – by Chris Boccia, Fordham University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Jack & Lehner – by Kenny Conrade, Hofstra University
Finalist: Cortaca jug football game open – by Sevrin Lavenstein, Ithaca College
Finalist: The road back – by Jonah Karp, Syracuse University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Fear and loathing in a New York nursing home – by Shira Feder, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Bronx Connections: Faces of gun violence – by WFUV News Team, Fordham University
Finalist: Chief Kenton Buckner aims to improve relationship between police and community – by Ford Hatchett, Syracuse University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: WRHU Newsline Jan. 3, 2019 – by Staff, Hofstra University
Finalist: WRHU Newsline April 2, 2019 – by Staff, Hofstra University

Television

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Staying connected – by Jack Arpey, Ithaca College

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Active aging – by Niamh McDonnell and Giulia Hjort, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Seeds of resilience – by Danielle Dindak, Penn State University

TV In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Falling into unpaid internships – by Jillian Ford, Penn State University
Finalist: Beyond the ban – by Kristen Mirand, Vaughn Golden, Madison Moore and Stephen Hechler, Ithaca College

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Yabucoa baseball’s new beginning – by Brandon Pelter, Penn State University
Finalist: Pay per play – by Shahar Golan and Karina Meier, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Cornell hockey’s misha song – by Tara Lynch, Ithaca College

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Centre County Report in Puerto Rico – by Centre County Report in Puerto Rico Staff, Penn State University
Finalist: 219West, Episode 73 – by Staff of 219West, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Centre County Report: November 22, 2019 – by Centre County Report Staff, Penn State University
Finalist: SCTV3 Newscast – by SCTV3 Staff, Springfield College

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Funded but forgotten – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Slipping through the cracks of the U.S.-Canada border – by Graham Dickie and Raven Rentas, Syracuse University
Finalist: Center City: People without government-issued IDs pay a steep price to own their identity – by Claire Wolters, Temple University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Ladies’ luck — and bingo – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: The five-star, thousand-dollar post: Yelp Elite reviewers wield power in Syracuse – by Allison Ingrum, Syracuse University
Finalist: Sweetening the climate change deal – by Megan Falk, Syracuse University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Power struggle: Anticipating cyberattacks on the electric grid – by Vaughn Golden and Tara Lynch, Ithaca College
Finalist: Borderlines – by Staff of Borderlines, Syracuse University
Finalist: Climate countdown – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: The pitcher’s life – by Tyler King, Penn State University
Finalist: More than a marathon – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: The long game – by David Eckert, Penn State University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Counting sheep, permanent paths, challenging discussions – by Cayla Keiser, Rochester Institute of Technology

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: The Harvard Crimson – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: The Daily Pennsylvanian – by Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: NYCity News Service – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: The NewsHouse – by Staff of The NewsHouse, Syracuse University
Finalist: Rooted – by Staff of The Rooted, Syracuse University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: How we heal – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Syracuse Side Hustles – by Staff of Syracuse Side Hustles, Syracuse University
Finalist: Here’s what happened during the grad union strike today – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College

Podcast
Winner: Syracuse Side Hustles – by Staff of Syracuse Side Hustles, Syracuse University
Finalist: Puerto Rico after Hurricane Maria | The Enchanted Forest – by Will Derry, Penn State University
Finalist: Prickly politics: Women in the room – by Kacie Candela and Andrew Seger, Fordham University

Videography

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Finding self – by Maria Valdisera, Penn State University
Finalist: Laurel – by Claire Going, Penn State University
Finalist: n. Serenity – by Colin Davy, Syracuse University

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: Fight back – by Devin Nothstine, Levingston Lewis and Gabriel Kotico, Syracuse University
Finalist: Backbone – by Matt Lingerman, Penn State University

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Winter waves – by Danielle Hyams and Frida Sterenberg, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY

Broadcast News Videography
Winner: Puerto Rico’s undisturbed coastline makes it a surfing mecca – by Erin Johnson, Penn State University
Finalist: New owner for the historic Philips Hotel – by Courtney Guiry, Penn State University

Broadcast Sports Videography
Winner: Hockey: Penn State sweeps Wisconsin – by Will Desautelle, Penn State University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—
News Media Interview Contact
Name: Jennifer Royer
Group: Society of Professional Journalists
Dateline: Indianapolis, IN United States
Direct Phone: 317-927-8000
Jump To Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Jump To Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)
Contact Click to Contact
Other experts on these topics